Brunei National Flower – Simpor

ASEAN Culture recent showcase

The National Flower of Brunei – the Simpor. There are two species representing the Brunei National Flower, first is the Dillenia beccariana which is depicted on the front side of Brunei one-dollar note, while the second is Dillenia suffruticosa.

(No available public domain or compatible creative commons photo.)
Botanical Name
Dillenia beccariana
Common Names
(EN)
River Simpor

The Dillenia beccariana or River Simpor (Common Name), is a species of a small tree fairly common along the rivers of Brunei, especially the Temburong River. It is commonly used for treatment of wounds.


Photo by Jacklee under CC By-SA 4.0 International License.
Botanical Name
Dillenia suffruticosa
Common Names
(EN)
Shrubby Simpoh
Shrubby Simpohlenia
Shrubby Dillenia
Common Names
(Malay)
Simpor Bini
Simpoh Ayir
Common Names
(Thai)
San Yawa

The Dillenia suffruticosa or Shrubby Simpoh (Common Name) is another Simpor species that is widespread in Brunei and can grow in various habitats. It is a species that can be seen in the white sands of Brunei where it serves as the colonizer of the sands other species can not live. By germinating the sands and being able to reach deep down for the underground water, other plant species can in-turn, live under the shades of Shrubby Simpoh. In due time, the white sands will become a new rainforest.

The Shrubby Simpoh is also used as treatment for wounds, it helps greatly in stopping bleeding, making it very important for the society. It is also used in Bruneian art known as “Ayer Muleh”, an artistic design for decoration of handicrafts. Additionally, its large leaves are also used as food wrappers and platters.

To the Bruneians, “the unique blossoming of the flower and the green color of its leaves symbolizes the development” of the country’s “economy investment (from fruit) towards better economic growth (to flower).” (Dr.s Idris M. Said, Forestry Department – Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources)


Back to: ASEAN National Flowers.

Drop us a tip!

  • XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io
    • XLM memo/tag (optional): for snoworld.one
    • Highly preferred
  • ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC
  • XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA
    • XRP memo/tag (required): 246013
  • STEEM: yahananxie STEEM: yahananxie
  • ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83 ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83
    • Gas: please use at least 35,000
    • Do not send non-smartcontract ΞTH and ERC20 tokens to this address.
  • ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6 ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6
    • Accepts non-smartcontract transactions and ERC20 tokens (in particular: AWC, ENJ, PAX, TUSD, USDC)
  • BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl
  • XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk
Summary
Brunei National Flower - Simpor
Article Name
Brunei National Flower - Simpor
Description
The National Flower of Brunei - the Simpor. "Dillenia beccariana" or "River Simpor", and "Dillenia suffruticosa" or "Shrubby Simpoh".
Author
Publisher
Snoworld™

CC BY-SA 4.0 Brunei National Flower – Simpor by ᜌᜓᜃᜒ (Yuki|雪亮) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at Legal Notice.

Leave a Reply

snoworld