Cambodia National Flower – Rumduol

ASEAN Culture recent showcase

The Sphaerocoryne affinis or Rumduol is the National Flower of the Kingdom of Cambodia. Rumduol is so common in Cambodia that one will hear this flower in Khmer (Cambodian) songs – Cambodian writers (stories, songs, ballads, poems) wrote songs telling of tales revolving around the Rumduol flower or about Rumduol itself, such examples are Rumduol Kraties and Rumduol Pursat.

Botanical Name
Sphaerocoryne affinis
Common Names
(EN)
Rumduol
Common Names
(Cambodia)
Rumduol

Cambodians love this flower that they grow it themselves for decoration of their houses. It was also used during the ancient Khmer times to produce lip waxes for women, thanks to its fragrant and attractive smell, today, Cambodian women are compared to Rumduol. The Rumduol tree grows to 8-12 meters in height, with a yellow-white flower – the Mitrella mesnyi.


Back to: ASEAN National Flowers.

Drop us a tip!

  • XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io
    • XLM memo/tag (optional): for snoworld.one
    • Highly preferred
  • ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC
  • XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA
    • XRP memo/tag (required): 246013
  • STEEM: yahananxie STEEM: yahananxie
  • ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83 ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83
    • Gas: please use at least 35,000
    • Do not send non-smartcontract ΞTH and ERC20 tokens to this address.
  • ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6 ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6
    • Accepts non-smartcontract transactions and ERC20 tokens (in particular: AWC, ENJ, PAX, TUSD, USDC)
  • BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl
  • XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk
Summary
Cambodia National Flower - Rumduol
Article Name
Cambodia National Flower - Rumduol
Description
Rumduol or "Sphaerocoryne affinis", is the National Flower of the Kingdom of Cambodia. It has been part of the Khmer literary history and culture for centuries.
Author
Publisher
Snoworld™

CC BY-SA 4.0 Cambodia National Flower – Rumduol by ᜌᜓᜃᜒ (Yuki|雪亮) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at Legal Notice.

Leave a Reply

snoworld