Indonesia National Flowers

Share today:

There are three National Flowers in Indonesia, namely – Moon Orchid, Rafflesia, and Sacred Jasmine.

Trivia: Did you know… that Indonesia adopted (the) 3 flowers on June 5, 1990 to mark the World Environment Day?


Photo by Orchi under CC By-SA 3.0 Unported License.
Botanical Name
Phalaenopsis amabilis
Common Names
(EN)
Moon Orchid
White Moth Orchid
Common Names
(Indonesia)
Angrek Bulan

… is one of Indonesia’s three national flowers. The other two are Jasminum sambac and Rafflesia arnoldii. The Moon Orchid is one of the longest blooming orchids. The inflorescence are branched and can last from two to six months before dropping. The Moon Orchid usually blooms two to three times a year once it has reached maturity. It thrives in moist temperature so it is widely found in the lowlands of Indonesia.

ASEAN Secretariat

Photo by ma_suska under CC By 2.0 Generic License.
Botanical Name
Rafflesia arnoldii
Common Names
(EN)
Rafflesia

Trivia: Did you know… that Rafflesia arnoldii is the largest (single) flower in the world?

Rafflesia arnoldii is a rare flower found in the rainforests of Indonesia. It can grow to 3 feet across and can weigh up to 11 kilograms. A parasitic plant, with no visible leaves, roots, or stem. Rafflesias are always found on a host plant which it uses for its nutrients and water needs. Many of the Rafflesia species are threatened or endangered, the major reason why Indonesia adopted Rafflesia as one of its National Flower – to help in the conciousness of preserving the nature around us and the Rafflesias.

This flower take months to develop, and when it reaches it’s most developed state, it will only last a few days. The Rafflesia flower only lives in primary rainforests (i.e. undisturbed), making it even more difficult to keep it alive and thriving. Through Indonesia, a strong message to everyone: let’s help and save Rafflesia before it is all gone.


Photo by Shu Suehiro under CC By-SA 3.0 Unported License.
Botanical Name
Jasminum sambac
Common Names
(EN)
Arabian Jasmine
Asian Jasmine
Asiatic Jasmine
Sacred Jasmine
Sambac Jasmine
Common Names
(Indonesia)
Melati
Common Names
(Filipino)
Sampaguita

Trivia: Did you know… that Jasminum sambac is the National Flower of the Philippines as well?


Back to: ASEAN National Flowers.

Summary
Indonesia National Flowers
Article Name
Indonesia National Flowers
Description
Indonesia, one of two nations in the world with many islands. They also have three National Flowers, the Moon Orchid; the largest single flower Rafflesia; and the Sacred Jasmine.
Author
Publisher
Snoworld™

Is a self-confessed bibliophile and technophile other than being an early adopter, an avid gamer, a geek, nerd, role-player, anime otaku, and trekker.

His first online project was in 1998 when he launched the unofficial website for Ansalon MUD (a text-based, telnet online game) and his own community forums Laibcoms.Community. By 2003 he created his work blog GM-Yukino which grew into gameshogun™, Snoworld™, and techmagus™ over the years.

Yuki’s latest project is Verses.Space™, a Free Culture / Creative Commons, collaborative, and shared-world, worldbuilding and writing project.

His hubsite is Tomes of Knowledge™. He also runs YourOnly.One™, One Way Faith™, Adorable & Beautiful™, Clean Real Food™, and other online properties.

You can confirm his identity from his Keybase profile and learn more by reading his central bio.

Share today:

CC BY-SA 4.0 Indonesia National Flowers by Yuki (雪) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at Legal Notice.

Leave a Reply

snoworld