Laos National Flower – Plumeria rubra

ASEAN Culture recent showcase

It is also the Official Symbol of Laos, a waxy flower with sweet scent that varies in colors. It blooms everyday and lasts for a long time, making it a good decoration in ceremonies or as a garland. The tree of the flower can also be seen near monasteric areas and is very common throughout the country of Laos.


Photo by Zachi Evenor צחי אבנור under CC By 3.0 Unported License.
Botanical Name
Plumeria rubra
Common Names
(EN)
Frangipani
Plumeria
Templetree
Common Names
(Indonesia)
Kembang Kamboja
Common Names
(Laos)
Dok Champa
Common Names
(Filipino)
Kalachuchi

Trivia: The attractive white flowers are scented and waxy.

Dok Champa represents sincerity and joy in life. Laotians generally consider all Plumeria species as their National Flower. In the 20th century (1942?) a song about Champa Flower was composed by Maha Phoumy Chittaphong and rhythm designed by Outtama Choulamany, the former vice minister of education and sports. The text of the song can be read by clicking here.


Back to: ASEAN National Flowers.

Drop us a tip!

  • XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io
    • XLM memo/tag (optional): for snoworld.one
    • Highly preferred
  • ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC
  • XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA
    • XRP memo/tag (required): 246013
  • STEEM: yahananxie STEEM: yahananxie
  • ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83 ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83
    • Gas: please use at least 35,000
    • Do not send non-smartcontract ΞTH and ERC20 tokens to this address.
  • ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6 ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6
    • Accepts non-smartcontract transactions and ERC20 tokens (in particular: AWC, ENJ, PAX, TUSD, USDC)
  • BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl
  • XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk
Summary
Laos National Flower - Plumeria rubra
Article Name
Laos National Flower - Plumeria rubra
Description
The official symbol and national flower of Laos is the "Plumeria rubra" or Dok Champa in Lao. It blooms everyday in various colors and has a sweet scent.
Author
Publisher
Snoworld™

CC BY-SA 4.0 Laos National Flower – Plumeria rubra by ᜌᜓᜃᜒ (Yuki|雪亮) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at Legal Notice.

Leave a Reply

snoworld