Malaysia National Flower – Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

ASEAN Culture recent showcase

The National Flower of Malaysia. A flower used as an expectorant in bronchitis, for general coughs, and as a refrigerant drink in fevers.


Photo by Andy / Andrew Fogg under CC By 2.0 Generic License.
Botanical Name
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Common Names
(EN)
Hibiscus
Tropical Hibiscus
Rosemallow
Common Names
(Malay)
Bunga Raya
Common Names
(Filipino)
Gumamela

Hibiscus is also called “Rosemallow” according to “Asian Images” and it is also the state flower of Hawaii. The Five Principles of Nationhood is represented by the five petals of Hibiscus. It has been Malaysia’s National Flower since the 1960s, and is found throughout the country of Malaysia.


Back to: ASEAN National Flowers.

Drop us a tip!

  • XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io
    • XLM memo/tag (optional): for snoworld.one
    • Highly preferred
  • ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC
  • XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA
    • XRP memo/tag (required): 246013
  • STEEM: yahananxie STEEM: yahananxie
  • ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83 ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83
    • Gas: please use at least 35,000
    • Do not send non-smartcontract ΞTH and ERC20 tokens to this address.
  • ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6 ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6
    • Accepts non-smartcontract transactions and ERC20 tokens (in particular: AWC, ENJ, PAX, TUSD, USDC)
  • BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl
  • XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk
Summary
Malaysia National Flower - Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Article Name
Malaysia National Flower - Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Description
The National Flower of Malaysia is "Hibiscus rosa-sinensis" or Bunga Raya. It is used as an expectorant in bronchitis, for general coughs, and as a refrigerant drink in fevers.
Author
Publisher
Snoworld™

CC BY-SA 4.0 Malaysia National Flower – Hibiscus rosa-sinensis by ᜌᜓᜃᜒ (Yuki|雪亮) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at Legal Notice.

Leave a Reply

snoworld