Philippines National Flower – Jasminum sambac

ASEAN Culture recent showcase

The National Flower of the Philippines – Sampaguita. A small white flower with a colourful history.


Photo by Mokkie under CC By-SA 3.0 Unported
Botanical Name
Jasminum sambac
Common Names
(EN)
Arabian Jasmine
Asian Jasmine
Asiatic Jasmine
Sacred Jasmine
Sambac Jasmine
Common Names
(Indonesia)
Melati
Common Names
(Filipino)
Sampaguita

Sampaguita is the National Flower of the Philippines, adopted on 1934. It is made into leis/garland and used as fragrant decoration in automobiles, for guests, ceremonies, and as an offering in religious gatherings. It is also use as a perfume and a flavor – jasmine tea. There are three types of Sampaguita in the Philippines – the five-petaled called as “Maid of Orleans”, the double petals as “Belle of India”, and the “Grand Duke of Tuscany” with rose-like appearance.

There are also legends surrounding Sampaguita, the most popular is about Lakambini and Lakam Galing. Lakam Galing is a warrior, and before he went into battle, they pledge their love for each other by saying “Sumpa kita” (roughly in English as “(I) Oath (myself to) You”). Lakam Galing died, and Lakambini mourned his death till her death. Soon, white flowers grew on her grave symbolizing her loyalty, love, and purity (of heart).

Trivia: Did you know… It was an American, Governor-General Frank Murphy, that announced Sampaguita as the Philippines National Flower?

There is also a Japanese anime game entitled “Sampaguita” which is available on Sony Playstation. The elders also tell their grand children how they use Sampaguita to treat their wounds and bites especially during wars and when the country is heavily forested. Sampguita blooms all year round in the Philippines but with a life of only almost 24 hours. The next day, new Sampaguita flowers bloom and scents the environment, signalling a new and fresh day for the Filipino people.


Back to: ASEAN National Flowers.

Drop us a tip!

  • XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io
    • XLM memo/tag (optional): for snoworld.one
    • Highly preferred
  • ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC
  • XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA
    • XRP memo/tag (required): 246013
  • STEEM: yahananxie STEEM: yahananxie
  • ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83 ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83
    • Gas: please use at least 35,000
    • Do not send non-smartcontract ΞTH and ERC20 tokens to this address.
  • ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6 ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6
    • Accepts non-smartcontract transactions and ERC20 tokens (in particular: AWC, ENJ, PAX, TUSD, USDC)
  • BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl
  • XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk
Summary
Philippines National Flower - Jasminum sambac
Article Name
Philippines National Flower - Jasminum sambac
Description
The National Flower of the Philippines, Sampaguita or "Jasminum sambac". The most affordable and easily accessible flower in the country representing peace, harmony, and honour.
Author
Publisher
Snoworld™

CC BY-SA 4.0 Philippines National Flower – Jasminum sambac by ᜌᜓᜃᜒ (Yuki|雪亮) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at Legal Notice.

Leave a Reply

snoworld