Singapore – Vanda Miss Joaquim

ASEAN Culture recent showcase

Trivia: Did you know… “Vanda Miss Joaquim” is a hybrid orchid between Vanda teres and Vanda hookeriana?


Photo by Calvin Teo under CC By-SA 3.0 Unported License.
Botanical Name
Vanda ‘Miss Joaquim’
Common Names
(EN)
Singapore orchid
Princess Aloha orchid

No other orchid is widely known in Singapore but the National Flower – Vanda Miss Joaquim, named after its breeder Miss Joaquim. It was chosen as the National Flower of Singapore in the 15th of April 1981 after choosing among 40 flowers. It represents Singapore’s uniqueness and hybrid culture. Vanda Miss Joaquim blooms the entire year and is a beautiful shaped orchid and color.


Back to: ASEAN National Flowers.

Drop us a tip!

  • XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io
    • XLM memo/tag (optional): for snoworld.one
    • Highly preferred
  • ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC
  • XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA
    • XRP memo/tag (required): 246013
  • STEEM: yahananxie STEEM: yahananxie
  • ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83 ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83
    • Gas: please use at least 35,000
    • Do not send non-smartcontract ΞTH and ERC20 tokens to this address.
  • ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6 ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6
    • Accepts non-smartcontract transactions and ERC20 tokens (in particular: AWC, ENJ, PAX, TUSD, USDC)
  • BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl
  • XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk
Summary
Singapore - Vanda Miss Joaquim
Article Name
Singapore - Vanda Miss Joaquim
Description
Vanda 'Miss Joaquim', Singapore's National Flower, is the only flower in ASEAN without a botanical name as it was an orchid artificially bred from two flower species. Truly representing Singapore's unique hybrid culture.
Author
Publisher
Snoworld™

CC BY-SA 4.0 Singapore – Vanda Miss Joaquim by ᜌᜓᜃᜒ (Yuki|雪亮) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at Legal Notice.

Leave a Reply

snoworld