Thailand – Cassia fistula

ASEAN Culture recent showcase

Ratchaphruek is the chosen National Flower of Thailand because it is the color of Monday when the King of Thailand was born. It is also seen anywhere in Thailand, and with a shining yellow showing great importance.


Photo by Suniltg under CC By-SA 3.0 Unported License.
Botanical Name
Cassia fistula
Common Names
(EN)
Casse
Cassie
Golden Raintree
Golden Shower
Common Names
(Thai)
Ratchaphruek

… tree bears beautiful yellow cluster-shaped flowers. The Thai people regard its yellow hue as the colour of Buddhism and the colour of glory. Ratchaphruek blooms annually from February to May and symbolises the unity and harmony of the Thai people. While the flowers are blossoming, the tree sheds its leaves, leaving only bright yellow flowers hanging on its branches. The Ratchaphruek is widely known in Thailand and is grown in abundance along the roadsides.

The ASEAN Secretariat

Back to: ASEAN National Flowers.

Drop us a tip!

  • XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io XLM (Stellar Lumens) 🚀🪐17: yukino*keybase.io
    • XLM memo/tag (optional): for snoworld.one
    • Highly preferred
  • ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC ZEC (Zcash) Z0.03: t1W7HusjBAXgquM7YHu6xDUEBejmYPKU2HC
  • XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA XRP (Ripple) X5: rU2mEJSLqBRkYLVTv55rFTgQajkLTnT6mA
    • XRP memo/tag (required): 246013
  • STEEM: yahananxie STEEM: yahananxie
  • ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83 ETH_smartcontract (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0x739d2aae2a5b7a4e1d64c58d121c9d908d706c83
    • Gas: please use at least 35,000
    • Do not send non-smartcontract ΞTH and ERC20 tokens to this address.
  • ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6 ETH_ERC20 (Etherium) Ξ0.007: 0xB127362Dc268B63cE22E697344D2c51e673f18B6
    • Accepts non-smartcontract transactions and ERC20 tokens (in particular: AWC, ENJ, PAX, TUSD, USDC)
  • BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl BCH (Bitcoin cash) ₿CH0.004: pp8fkmchlu6a7c53a2s682jd70mncrzemsthca6ftl
  • XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk XBT (Bitcoin core) ₿0.0002: 32w1De4wvr5jEzC4g5P4rkjvqg2bvMR8Vk
Summary
Thailand - Cassia fistula
Article Name
Thailand - Cassia fistula
Description
"Cassia fistula" or Ratchaphruek is the national flower of Thailand. Representing the day when the King of Thailand was born.
Author
Publisher
Snoworld™

CC BY-SA 4.0 Thailand – Cassia fistula by ᜌᜓᜃᜒ (Yuki|雪亮) is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at Legal Notice.

Leave a Reply

snoworld